Fantagraphics and Image Comics lead Eisner Awards nominations

Contributed by
May 2, 2017

The 2017 Eisner Award Nominations were announced Tuesday afternoon, and independent house Fantagraphics led all publishers with 20 nominations, while creator-friendly Image Comics had 21 nominations when you count both their books and creators nominated for individual awards. Dark Horse received 13 total nominations, Marvel Comics 11, and DC, with the help of its Vertigo imprint, earned a total of 12, again, when also considering the body of work by creators nominated for individual awards.

Comic shops, book stores, and libraries use the Eisner Awards like the film industry uses the Oscars: to ignite new interest into some of the best comics from the previous year. Categories include separate awards for Best Publication Early Readers, Kids, and Teens, and also cartoonists who write and draw their books. This year is no different as the comic earning the most nominations is The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye by Sonny Liew, scoring nods for Best Writer/Artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, Best Publication Design, Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia, and Best Graphic Album - New. As the industry continues to pave roads for self-publishing in the digital realm, the Eisners are smart to acknowledge Webcomics and Digital Comics, too.

A few of the creators and comics that received multiple nominations include Brian K. Vaughan for Best Writer, and whose ongoing titles -- Paper Girlswith artist Cliff Chiang and Saga with artist Fiona Staples -- were both nominated for Best Continuing Series. Painter Jill Thompson was recognized three times for Beasts of Burden and Wonder Woman: The True Amazon. The creative team of Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips nabbed two noms for the Criminal 10th Anniversary Special and Kill or Be Killed, while Brubaker also earned a Best Writer nod.

Mainstream superhero titles such as Deathstroke: Rebirth by Christopher Priest and Carlo Pagulayan, The Vision by Tom King and Gabriel Walta, also got nominated, and even DC's favorite Boy Scout, Superman: American Alien earned recognition with Max Landis' Best Writer nod. But the Eisners especially honored diversity among the superhero genre in titles such as Black Panther with artist Brian Stelfreeze; Faith by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage; The Mighty Thor by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman; and Mockingbird by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk.

Other genre comics of note that will get more eyes on them thanks to the Eisners are Black Hammer by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston; Vertigo horror title Clean Room by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt; and the long-running series Astro City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson. And Star Wars found a place on the list multiple times for the limited series, Han Solo written by Marjorie Liu with art by Mark Brooks.

Below is a full list of the nominations. Winners will be announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 22, 2017.

Best Short Story
“The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
“The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
“Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
“Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
“Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)​

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Babybel Wax Bodysuit,by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series
Astro City , by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series
Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

  • Best New Series
  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)
  •  

Best Writer
Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse) Descender, Plutona (Image), Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
Mike Del Mundo, Avengers,Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy, and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring
Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image);
Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering
Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, 
by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication
The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology
Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work
Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
Patience, 
by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions(VIZ Media)
orange: The Complete Collection, 
vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, 
by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware(Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/new/comic-riffs/
Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar (Comics & Cola)
PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book
blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White,by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic
Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla, (http://bird-boy.com
)
Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, (steveconley.com/the-middle-age)
On Beauty, by Christina Tran, (sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/)

Best Digital Comic
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, (www.crookshaw.com/helm/
On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, (www.onasunbeam.com)
Universe! by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

Many of these nominated titles found their way to Syfy Wire's Best Ongoing Comics and Best New Comics of 2016, where our staff tell readers why they deserved the recognition. Which new titles have the 2017 Eisner Nominations brought to your attention? Which ones have you read already? Which titles not nominated do you think deserve to be?