Battlestar, Lost, Daisies score Emmy nods

Contributed by

Sci-fi series and programming earned a good share of technical and other nominations for the 61st annual Emmy Awards, which were unveiled this morning in Hollywood, including five nods for ABC's Lost, including best drama; and five nods for Syfy's Battlestar Galactica, including best direction.

ABC's canceled Pushing Daisies also got five nominations, including best supporting actress (for Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook), and HBO's True Blood got three. NBC's Heroes received two nominations.

In a special note, nominations in a new category, outstanding special class--short-format live-action entertainment programs, recognized Web videos and went to Syfy.com's Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy and Joss Whedon's groundbreaking Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog, among others.

Holly Hunter got a nomination for best actress for her lead role in TNT's Saving Grace.

Syfy's Sanctuary got one nomination, for visual effects.

Following is a full list of the nominations for sci-fi, fantasy and supernatural programs. The 61st Primetime Emmy Awards airs Sept. 20 on CBS.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy • I Dream of Jesus • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine
Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Bob Goldstein, Ponda Baba, Anakin Skywalker, Imperial Officer

The Simpsons • Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Hank Azaria as Moe Syzlak

The Simpsons • The Burns and the Bees • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Harry Shearer as Mr. Burns, Smithers, Kent Brockman, Lenny

The Simpsons • Father Knows Worst • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)

American Dad • Sixteen-Hundred Candles • FOX • 20th Century Fox/Underdog/Fuzzy Door

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine

The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

South Park • Margaritaville • Comedy Central • Central Productions

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)

Afro Samurai: Resurrection • Spike TV • A Studio Gonzo Production in association with
Spike TV and UppiTV

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

Heroes • Cold Snap • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind
Productions
Ruth Ammon, Production Designer
Sandy Getzler, Art Director
Ron Franco, Set Decorator

Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The
Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Brothers Television
Michael Wylie, Production Designer
Ken Creber, Art Director
Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator

True Blood • Burning House of Love • Cold Ground • Sparks Fly Out • HBO • Your Face
Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
Cat Smith, Art Director
Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Julie Tucker, Casting By
Ross Meyerson, Casting By

Friday Night Lights • DirecTV • Imagine Entertainment in association with Universal Media Studios and Film 44
Linda Lowy, Casting By
John Brace, Casting By
Beth Sepko, Location Casting Director - Texas

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Laura Schiff, Casting By
Carrie Audino, Casting By

True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO
Entertainment
Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director
Libby Goldstein, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography for a One-Hour Series

Life on Mars • Out Here in the Fields • ABC • A Space Floor TV and Kudos Production in
association with 20th Century Fox and ABC Studios
Kramer Morgenthau, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

Pushing Daisies • Bzzzzzzzzz! • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen
Company in association with Warner Brothers Television
Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal
Cable Productions
Michael Rymer, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal
Cable Productions
Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By
Julius Ramsay, Edited By
Michael O'Halloran, Edited By

Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Stephen Semel, Editor
Mark Goldman, Editor
Chris Nelson, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The
Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Brothers Television
Daniel Curet, Department Head Hairstylist
Yuko Tokunaga Koach, Key Hairstylist
Gloria Conrad, Additional Hairstylist
Elizabeth Rabe, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Main Title Design

True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO
Entertainment
Rama Allen, Designer
Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor
Matthew Mulder, Creative Director
Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer
Camm Rowland, Designer
Ryan Gagnier, Designer

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The
Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Brothers Television
Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist
David Martin DeLeon, Key Makeup Artist
Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Ghost Whisperer • Leap Of Faith • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
Mark Snow, Composer

Legend Of The Seeker • Prophecy • Syndicated • ABC Studios
Joe LoDuca, Music By

The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Alf H. Clausen, Music By

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa • Song Title: I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus •
NBC • Muppets Productions in association with The Walt Disney Studios
Paul Williams, Original Songs By

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Saving Grace • TNT • Fox Television
Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Michael Emerson as Ben Linus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in
association with Warner Brothers Television
Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook

Outstanding Drama Series

Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs

Disney's Phineas and Ferb • The Monster of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein • Disney Channel •
Disney Channel

SpongeBob SquarePants • Dear Vikings • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures Inc.

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy • Syfy.com • Universal Cable Productions
Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer
David Eick, Executive Producer
Jane Espenson, Executive Producer
Harvey Frand, Produced By

Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog • drhorrible.com • Mutant Enemy Inc.
Joss Whedon, Producer
Michael Boretz, Producer
David Burns, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal
Cable Productions
Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor
Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Doug Maddik, Foley Artist
Rick Partlow, Foley Artist

Smallville • Bloodline • CW • Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Brothers Television
Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor
Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor
Norval Crutcher III, ADR Editor
Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor
Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor
Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Jenny Leite, Sound Editor
Chris McGeary, Music Editor
Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist
Al Gomez, Foley Artist

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today • FOX • Bartleby
Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Brothers Television
Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor
Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Catherine Rose, Foley Artist
Shelly Roden, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal
Cable Productions
Rick Bal, Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer
Ken King, Production Sound Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal
Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer
Jesse Toves, CGI Artist
Sean Jackson, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler
Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor
Dave Morton, CGI Artist

Fringe • Pilot • FOX • Warner Brothers Television and Bad Robot Productions
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist
Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Dewis, 3D Artist
Steve Fong, Compositing Artist
Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor

Ghost Whisperer • Ghost in the Machine • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC
Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer
David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist
Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist
Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor
Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Haas, CGI Artist
Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist

Heroes • The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator
Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor
Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

Sanctuary • Sanctuary for all • Syfy • Sanctuary Productions
Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer
Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor
Les Quinn, CG Supervisor
Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator
Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist
Ken Lee, CG Artist
Philippe Thibault, Compositor
Lionel Lim, Compositor

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Carlton Cuse, Writer
Damon Lindelof, Writer

More Stories