Brian K. Vaughan dominates 2017 Eisner Awards, full winner’s list

Contributed by
Jul 22, 2017

Every San Diego Comic Con, on Friday night, the “Oscars of Comics” as they’re often called, are presented—the Eisner Awards. This year’s presentation had big surprises, big winners, and big presenters, and as always, a lot of heart.

The biggest winners of the night were the acclaimed sci-fi book Saga, which came away with four Eisners (in addition to the numerous awards they’ve won in previous years), Vision and Batman writer Tom King earning awards for both of those books, and Singaporean cartoonist Sonny Liew, who garnered three awards for The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye.

Wonder Woman had a big year, with her original artist H.G. Petet being inducted into the Hall of Fame, and Best Graphic Album going to Wonder Woman: True Amazon by Jill Thompson, who also won the award for Best Painter for her work on the book, as well as Best One-Shot for Beasts of Burden.

The night was filled with laughs and tears, often in the same sentence. MAD Magazine’s Bill Morrison presented the Best Lettering award in the style of Donald Trump (“there’s going to be so many letters, you won’t believe it”), while Danny Pudi and Greg Grunberg argued on stage about which was a bigger deal, Duck Tales or Star Wars. Jeff Lemire was clearly moved to receive the Best New Series award for Black Hammer, due to his co-creator Dean Ormston having suffered from a stroke shortly after completing the first issue, and both of the Hernandez brothers being inducted into the Hall of Fame one after the other was a treat to see. The biggest star of the night, though, may have been Anne Szalba’s beautiful golden retriever service dog, who accompanied the writer-artist on stage to accept the Best Webcomic and Russ Manning awards.

This was my first time at the awards, and being a longtime fan of comics, it was inspiring to be in a room full of so many people who were so passionate about the comics artform, and so excited to lift up their colleagues.

There are a ton of fantastic comics for you to add to your reading list, so check out the list of award winners below, and let us know your favorites in the comments.

Best Short Story:

“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)

Best Writer

Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Coloring

Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)

Best Anthology


Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

Best Reality-Based Work

March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New

Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White,by Michael Tisserand (Harper)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla, (http://bird-boy.com)

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award

Anne Szabla, writer/artist of Bird-Boy (Dark Horse)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

Comicazi, Somerville, Massachusetts

Will Eisner Hall of Fame Inductees

Milt Gross
H.G. Peter
Antonio Prohias
Dori Seda
Gilbert Hernandez
Jaime Hernandez
George Perez
Walt Simonson
Jim Starlin

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

Joe Ferrara
Marc Andreyko
Bill Finger Award
William Messner-Loebs
Jack Kirby