Captain America and Interstellar lead Saturn Awards nominations

Contributed by
Mar 4, 2015

The 41st annual Saturn Awards, honoring the best in genre entertainment, are here just in time to get you out of that Oscars-induced doze.

Captain America: The Winter Soldier and Interstellar lead all nominees this year with 11 and 10 nods respectively in the film categories, while the TV wing is dominated by The Walking Dead and Hannibal. Marvel Studios has a very healthy 20 nominations this year, when you add the nine garnered by Guardians of the Galaxy in addition to Cap's haul. The nominations were announced on Tuesday (March 3).

Other major contenders in the film categories are Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Edge of Tomorrow, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Into the Woods and X-Men: Days of Future Past. Additional competitors in the TV fields include Syfy’s own Continuum, Agent Carter, American Horror Story: Freak Show, Falling Skies, The Flash, Game of Thrones, The Strain and Gotham.

Even though the Oscars wouldn't nominate him, we're glad to see Andy Serkis earning a Best Supporting Actor nod from the Saturns for his stunning mo-cap performance in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (although Best Actor would have been more appropriate). On the other hand, we're not entirely sure why admittedly excellent performances from non-genre movies like Whiplash and Inherent Vice scored nominations, but I suppose this Academy has its peculiarities just like that other one we all know.

Most of the major nominations are listed below, including the new Best Superhero Adaptation Television series category. You can find the complete list at the official Saturn Awards website

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented on Thursday, June 25, in Burbank. The awards are voted on by the members of the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, which was founded in 1972 by film historian Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize films often overlooked by mainstream awards. 

The 41st Annual Saturn Awards nominations:

FILM:

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Interstellar
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:
Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:
American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action/Adventure Film Release:
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film:
Tom Cruise - Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Matthew McConaughey - Interstellar
Chris Pratt - Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan Stevens - The Guest

Best Actress in a Film:
Emily Blunt - Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Anne Hathaway - Interstellar
Angelina Jolie - Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Rosemund Pike - Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Richard Armitage - The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin - Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:
Jessica Chastain - Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily - The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo - Nightcrawler
Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:
Elle Fanning - Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy - Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz - The Equalizer 
Tony Revolori - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook

Best Film Director:
Alejandro G. Innarritu - Birdman
James Gunn - Guardians of the Galaxy
Doug Liman - Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan - Interstellar
Matt Reeves - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo - Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer - X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing:
Captain America: Winter Soldier - Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
Edge of  Tomorrow - Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
Guardians of the Galaxy - James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

Best Film Music:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier -  Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Michael Giacchino
Godzilla - Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - John Powell
Interstellar - Hans Zimmer

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow - Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian  Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release:
Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash

Best Animated Film Release:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Wind Rises

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:
The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:
12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series:
Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:
Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
The 100
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:
Hugh Dancy - Hannibal
Grant Gustin - The Flash
Andrew Lincoln - The Walking Dead
Tobias Menzies - Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen - Hannibal
Noah Wyle - Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:
Hayley Atwell - Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe - Outlander
Vera Farmiga - Bates Motel
Jessica Lange - American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols - Continuum
Rebecca Romjin - The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
David Bradley - The Strain
Laurence Fishburne - Hannibal
Sam Heughan - Outlander
Erik Knudsen - Continuum
Norman Reedus - The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel - The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Emilia Clarke - Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman - Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas - Hannibal
Lexa Doig - Continuum
Emily Kinney - The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride - The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Camren Bicondova - Gotham
Maxim Knight - Falling Skies
Tyler Posey - Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs - The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor - The Americans
Maisie Williams - Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:
Dominic Cooper - Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris - American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette - The Librarians
Wentworth Miller - The Flash
Michael Pitt - Hannibal
Andrew J. West - The Walking Dead

What's your take on this year's nominations, and who/what are your picks to take home a Saturn?