Diverse collection of artists, works win big at the 2016 Hugo Awards

Contributed by
Aug 22, 2016

If you’re looking for the next great sci-fi or fantasy novel you should be reading, this is about the best place to start. 

The 2016 Hugo Awards were announced at MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City over the weekend, and included a fair share of works from a diverse set of authors, along with the critical (and commercial) hits you’d almost certainly expect. A great mix, rewarding some lesser-known works, fan favorites, and major hits.

N.K. Jemisin’s The Fifth Season won best novel for the year, while Neil Gaiman and J.H. Williams III’s The Sandman: Overture locked down the best graphic novel category. The Martian (and Andy Weir) also won big, along with Jessica Jones (beating out Doctor Who, Grimm, Supernatural and My Little Pony, we’ll note).

Check out the full list of winners below (in bold) and let us know what you think:

 

BEST NOVEL (WORKS 40,000 WORDS AND ABOVE)

The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher (Roc)

Seveneves: A Novel by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)

Uprooted by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

 

BEST NOVELLA (SHORT WORKS BETWEEN 17,500 AND 40,000 WORDS)

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)

The Builders by Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)

Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)

Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)

Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

 

BEST NOVELETTE (SHORT WORKS BETWEEN 7,500 AND 17,500 WORDS)

Folding Beijing by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan-Feb 2015)

And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)

Flashpoint: Titan by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

Obits by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)

What Price Humanity? by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

 

BEST SHORT STORY (SHORT WORKS LESS THAN 7,500 WORDS)

Cat Pictures Please by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2015)

Asymmetrical Warfare by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)

If You Were an Award, My Love by Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)

Seven Kill Tiger by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

 

BEST RELATED WORK

No Award

Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini (Castalia House)

The First Draft of My Appendix N Book by Jeffro Johnson (jeffro.wordpress.com)

Safe Space as Rape Room by Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)

SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day (Castalia House)

The Story of Moira Greyland by Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

 

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)

Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)

Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)

Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman (Image Comics)

 

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)

Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland (Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)

Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller (Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac-Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams (Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

 

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

Jessica Jones: "AKA Smile" written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)

Doctor Who: "Heaven Sent" written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Television)

Grimm: "Headache" written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf (Universal Television; GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television Distribution)

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: "The Cutie Map" Parts 1 and 2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller (DHX Media / Vancouver; Hasbro Studios)

Supernatural: "Just My Imagination" written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr. (Kripke Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

 

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

John Joseph Adams

Neil Clarke

Jerry Pournelle

Sheila Williams

 

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Sheila E. Gilbert

Vox Day

Liz Gorinsky

Jim Minz

Toni Weisskopf

 

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Abigail Larson

Lars Braad Andersen

Larry Elmore

Michal Karcz

Larry Rostant

 

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews

Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden

Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie

Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff

 

BEST FANZINE

File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson

Lady Business edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan

Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie

Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

 

BEST FANCAST

No Award

8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson

Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse

HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo

The Rageaholic, RazörFist

Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

 

BEST FAN WRITER

Mike Glyer

Douglas Ernst

Morgan Holmes

Jeffro Johnson

Shamus Young

 

BEST FAN ARTIST

Steve Stiles

Matthew Callahan

disse86

Kukuruyo

Christian Quinot

 

THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

Andy Weir *

Pierce Brown *

Sebastien de Castell *

Brian Niemeier

Alyssa Wong *

* Finalists in their second year of eligibility.

(Via The Verge)